On 22 February 2016, the ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Lebanese Republic, Aghasalim Shukurov met with the Lebanese President of International Chamber of Commerce, Wajih Bizri.
Several projects including Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan crude oil pipeline, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum natural gas pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad have been accomplished through reforms and reconstructions.
There is a great demand for the cooperation of economic and trade spheres with Lebanon considering the means of Azerbaijan having rich natural resources and developed economy.
W. Bizri pointed out the importance of the arrangement of meetings to be held over the establishment of International Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan and for the creation of economic relations between Azerbaijan and Lebanon.
W. Bizri expressed his willingness over the bilateral cooperation to take on with Lebanese International Chamber of Commerce and Azerbaijan.