On November 9, the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Lebanon Agasalim Shukurov met with Mufti of Lebanon Sheikh Abdullatif Daryan.
During the meeting, Darian was informed that Azerbaijan was the first republic in the Muslim East to be a tolerant and cultural state that hosted international conferences and forums in the field of intercultural dialogue and religious tolerance.
In turn, A. Daryan noted that Azerbaijan and Lebanon unites the common religious and historical ties and that the brotherly country acquired the international arena through the press and expressed its gratitude for it.
The 2017 was declared the Year of Islamic Solidarity in Azerbaijan by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and an international religious conference dedicated to the Islamic solidarity with the patronage and direct participation of the head of state will held in Baku on December 21, 2012, and the letter of invitation addressed by Sheikhulislam Haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh, Chairman of the Board, the Caucasian Muslims was presented to A. Deryan.
At the end of the meeting propaganda materials of Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and other issues were presented to sheikh Daryan .